Skip to content
buybitcoinsmart
Cayman Islands

Crypto license in Cayman Islands

Licensing regimeLast reviewed 2026-08-24

Do you need a crypto license in Cayman Islands?

Yes, and since 1 April 2025 the answer depends on what you do. Lower risk activities are registered with CIMA, but running a custody service or a trading platform now requires a full licence, which carries a grant fee many multiples of the registration fee.

Read this before you plan an application

Since 1 April 2025 custody and trading platform operators need a full licence rather than registration. A counterparty describing itself as a registered Cayman VASP may be operating under the transitional arrangement with a licence application still pending.

Cayman shifted gear on 1 April 2025. Until then a virtual asset service provider registered with CIMA, and that was the whole regime. The amendment that commenced that day made a full licence mandatory for the two highest risk activities, custody and operating a trading platform, and gave existing registered persons ninety days to apply for one. The register is one of the smallest in this comparison, which is the point: Cayman is not competing on volume. The fee structure makes the tiering explicit, because the grant fee for a trading platform licence is a hundred times the registration application fee.

Key facts

Regime
Licensing regime
Regulator
Cayman Islands Monetary Authority (CIMA)
Framework
Virtual Asset (Service Providers) Act (2020)
Application fee
KYD 1,000 for a registration application, about USD 1,220, or KYD 5,000 for a full licence application
Annual fee
Renewal matches the fee paid at registration and is due on or before 15 January each year, scaling with service type and revenue band
Time to license
CIMA publishes no processing time commitment. The best documented case ran about thirteen months from the application deadline to the grant of a full licence, with conditional approval around six months in, so plan in the region of a year rather than months.
Foreign owners
Cayman entities are routinely foreign owned and that is the norm rather than an exception here, but CIMA requires the applicant to demonstrate fit and proper ownership and control, and the substance expectations attach to the licence rather than to the incorporation.

Two tiers, and a third that has not started

Registration covers lower risk virtual asset services. A full licence is required for virtual asset custody services and for operating a virtual asset trading platform.

The Act also provides for a sandbox licence, a temporary authorisation of up to a year that CIMA may direct a provider to hold where a service is an innovative use of technology needing closer oversight. That tier has not commenced, so it is not something a founder can apply for today.

The fees, which are unusually explicit about risk

  • Registration application: KYD 1,000, roughly USD 1,220.
  • Full licence application: KYD 5,000.
  • Full licence grant fee: KYD 30,000 for custody, or KYD 100,000 for a trading platform.

Annual renewal matches the fee paid at registration, is due on or before 15 January each year, and scales with service type and revenue band.

The jump from a KYD 1,000 registration to a KYD 100,000 platform grant fee is the regime telling you which side of the line you are on.

Timelines

CIMA publishes no processing time commitment, and the ranges quoted elsewhere disagree with each other. The public record points longer rather than shorter. Blockchain.com, registered since 2022 and inside the cohort whose licence applications were due in mid 2025, received conditional approval in December 2025 and its full custody licence in July 2026.

The transition

Existing registered persons had ninety days from 1 April 2025 to apply for the full licence, and may continue operating under their registration while CIMA decides. That is why register counts taken weeks apart disagree, and why a firm's register entry may say registered while a licence application sits pending.

License classes in Cayman Islands

License classes, the activities each covers, and their fees and capital requirements where published.
ClassCoversFeeCapital
RegistrationLower risk virtual asset servicesKYD 1,000 applicationNot published
Licence, custodyVirtual asset custody services. Mandatory since 1 April 2025KYD 5,000 application, KYD 30,000 grant feeNot published
Licence, trading platformOperating a virtual asset trading platform. Mandatory since 1 April 2025KYD 5,000 application, KYD 100,000 grant feeNot published

What the application requires

  • Cayman Islands legal entity
  • Fit and proper assessment of owners, directors and senior officers
  • Anti-money-laundering compliance officer and programme
  • Custody and client asset arrangements appropriate to the service
  • Cyber security and business continuity arrangements
  • Annual renewal filed and paid by 15 January

The application process

  1. Determine the tier

    Custody and trading platform operation require a licence; other services are registered

  2. Incorporate

    Establish the Cayman entity

  3. Apply to CIMA

    KYD 1,000 for registration, KYD 5,000 for a full licence application

  4. Assessment

    No published processing time; the documented cases run close to a year

  5. Pay the grant fee

    KYD 30,000 for custody or KYD 100,000 for a trading platform on grant

Costs and taxation

The number that decides the budget is the grant fee, not the application fee: KYD 30,000 on the grant of a custody licence and KYD 100,000 on the grant of a trading platform licence, against a KYD 1,000 registration application.

The Cayman Islands levies no corporate income tax, no capital gains tax and no withholding tax, so a licensed virtual asset service provider is taxed through the regulatory fee structure rather than on profits.

Who is licensed today

CIMA publishes its register of virtual asset service providers, and it is one of the most selective in this comparison: nineteen registered as at February 2026. Note that a registered entry may sit alongside a pending licence application under the transitional arrangement.

Planning a license application in Cayman Islands?

Tell us what you are building and where you want to operate, and we will point you at the right starting documents and, where we know one, a consultant or law firm with real experience in that jurisdiction. The pointer costs nothing; we may earn a referral fee if you engage a provider we introduce.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a licence or a registration in the Cayman Islands?

Custody services and trading platforms need a full licence, mandatory since 1 April 2025. Lower risk virtual asset services are registered instead.

How much does a Cayman VASP licence cost?

KYD 5,000 to apply, then a grant fee of KYD 30,000 for custody or KYD 100,000 for a trading platform. Registration is KYD 1,000 to apply.

How many VASPs are registered in the Cayman Islands?

Nineteen as at February 2026, which makes it one of the most selective registers in this comparison.

How long does CIMA take to grant a VASP licence?

CIMA publishes no commitment. The best documented case took about thirteen months from the application deadline to grant, with conditional approval roughly six months in.

Is there tax on a Cayman crypto company?

No corporate income tax, capital gains tax or withholding tax. The cost is the regulatory fee structure rather than tax on profits.

Sources

Buying bitcoin as an individual is a different question entirely: how to buy bitcoin in Cayman Islands covers exchanges, payment methods and legality for residents, and the crypto license hub compares every jurisdiction we track.

Crypto licenses in other jurisdictions